A person who has completed five years residence in the UK and has held Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for last one year can apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen. A person who is married to a British Citizen can apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen as soon as such person has completed 3 years residence in the UK and has Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. The applicant must not have any unspent criminal conviction and must have passed Life in the UK Test before an application for naturalisation as a British Citizen is made to the Home Office, UKBA.